Serving the Oklahoma City metro(405) 824-7160sold@joeyblanco.com

Market Update

Oklahoma City metro market update.

Local numbers for September 2026: how many homes are for sale, what they are listed for, and how long they are taking to sell.

Market Snapshot

Oklahoma County, September 2026

Homes for sale
3,891 +70vs August
Median list price
$272,400 up 3%vs August
Median days on market
70 +7 daysvs August
Months of inventory
3.5 up 2.9%vs August

Source: Altos, via Keeping Current Matters (KCM Local). List prices are asking prices for homes for sale, not sold prices.

Oklahoma City Trend

The last 12 months

Monthly numbers for Oklahoma City, October 2025 through September 2026. Hover or tap a bar for its value.

Homes for saleActive listings at month end
Months of inventoryMonths to sell every home at the current pace
Homes with a price cutListings with at least one price reduction

Compare Areas

How the areas stack up

September 2026. Edmond and Choctaw list higher than Oklahoma City, and price cuts are common everywhere.

Median list priceAsking price of homes for sale
Oklahoma County$272,400
Oklahoma City$240,000
Edmond$406,320
Choctaw$399,900
Share of homes with a price cutPrice-reduced listings as a share of homes for sale
Oklahoma County34%
Oklahoma City35%
Edmond34%
Choctaw41%

By Area

September 2026 by area

Each change compares September 2026 with August.

Housing market statistics by area for September 2026
AreaHomes for saleMedian list priceMedian days on marketMonths of inventoryHomes with a price cut
Oklahoma County3,891
+70
$272,400
up 3%
70
+7 days
3.5
up 2.9%
1,334
+100
Oklahoma City2,472
+79
$240,000
up 2%
70
+7 days
3.2
up 3.1%
877
+83
Edmond1,159
−6
$406,320
up 2%
77
+7 days
3.5
up 28.6%
389
+6
Choctaw120
+2
$399,900
flat
70
+7 days
3.4
up 8.8%
49
+6

Source: Altos, via Keeping Current Matters (KCM Local), retrieved October 12, 2026. Areas are defined by ZIP code and may extend past city limits. Median list price is the asking price of homes for sale, not the sold price. Days on market is for homes currently for sale.

Reading the Numbers

What stands out

More homes to choose from

Oklahoma County had 3,891 homes for sale in September 2026, 70 more than in August. Oklahoma City accounted for 2,472 of them.

Price cuts are common

About 34% of the homes for sale in Oklahoma County had a price reduction. For sellers, that is a reason to price right from day one. For buyers, it can mean room to negotiate.

Homes are taking a little longer

The median home for sale had been on the market 70 days, 7 days longer than in August. Inventory stood at 3.5 months.

Definitions

What each number means

Homes for sale
Active listings at the end of the month, not counting homes already under contract.
Median list price
The middle asking price of homes for sale. Half are listed higher and half lower. It is not what homes sold for.
Median days on market
How long the typical home for sale has been listed.
Months of inventory
How many months it would take to sell every home for sale at the current pace of sales.
Homes with a price cut
Homes for sale whose asking price has been reduced at least once.

What does this mean for your home?

Neighborhood numbers can differ from county numbers. We will pull the sales that matter for your address.